background

Recruiting privacy policy


Data Protection Description

This Data Protection Description is also a description of data file pursuant to Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).
Description updated 2 May 2018.

 

1. Controller

eCraft Etima Oy Ab
Linnoitustie 6, 02600 Espoo
+358 20 759 8600   info@ecraft.com
Business identity code: 2044012-6

 

2. Contact person for matters related to the data file

eCraft Etima Oy Ab
Linnoitustie 6, 02600 Espoo
+358 20 759 8600   info@ecraft.com

 

3. Name of data file

eCraft Etima Oy Ab’s Recruitment Register.

 

4. Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of the register data is to receive job applications, process them and stay in contact with applicants.

 

5. Information content of the data file

  • Job role sought
  • User-created data (e.g., messages, CVs, application texts)
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Name
 

6. Regular data sources

The information is obtained for the register from the applicants themselves when submitting applications.

 

7. Regular disclosure of data

The register data is not regularly disclosed to third parties.

 

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

As a general rule, eCraft Etima Oy Ab does not disclose data to third parties. The data are stored outside of the EU in the Recruiterbox system. Recruiterbox meets the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation regarding the processing of personal data.

 

9. Register protection principles

Access to the register requires a personal access right granted by the controller. Only named persons who need the information in order to perform their work duties have access to the employees’ data. The data are stored on Recruiterbox’s Amazon Web Services server, which meets the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

10. Right of inspection

As a general rule, everyone has the right to review information concerning themselves, stored in the register of personal data. The request must be sent in writing to the eCraft Etima Oy Ab e-mail address info@ecraft.com.

 

11. Right to request rectification

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals have the right to request that erroneous information concerning them in a personal data file be rectified or deleted. We will carry out the measures according to your request unless we have a legitimate interest not to delete your information. The request must be sent in writing to the e-mail address info@ecraft.com.

 

12. Other rights related to the processing of personal data

According to Section 30 of the Personal Data Act, a data subject has the right to prohibit the controller from processing information pertaining to the data subject for direct advertising, distance sales and other direct marketing and marketing and opinion surveys, personal data matrices and genealogy purposes.

 
Back to top of page